2017 Publication Awards


2017 Best in Show
Harvard Art Museums
Everywhen:
The Eternal Present in Indigenous Art from Australia

The New England Museum Association sponsors an annual Publication Awards Program, which recognizes excellence in design, production, and effective communication in all aspects of museum publishing. Entries are judged by a panel experienced in publication, design, marketing and communications. Awards are given to those entries which most effectively present their message to the intended audience.

NEMA is pleased to announce the winners of this year’s annual Publication Awards. Judging was especially challenging and exciting this year, with 218 entries from 69 museums in 12 categories. The Publication Awards honor excellence in design, publication, and communication in the world of print and digital museum publishing.

Special thanks this year to Metropolitan Waterworks Museum for hosting this year's competition, and to our judges listed below.

2017 Judges:
Suanna Crowley, Manager, Outreach & Development, Metropolitan Waterworks Museum
David Whitmeyer, Director of Experience Design, Boston Productions, Inc
Julia Balfour, President/CEO, Julia Balfour, Inc.




Categories
Best in Show
Annual Reports, Capital Campaign, & Other Development Materials
Books
Educational Publications, Materials, & Kits
Exhibition Catalogues
Invitations
Marketing/PR Materials
Mobile App
Newsletters and Magazines
Posters
Supplementary Materials
Websites



Best in Show

Harvard Art Museums
Everywhen: The Eternal Present in Indigenous Art from Australia
Project Director: Steve Waldron
In-House Designers: Zak Jensen, Becky Hunt and Adam Sherkanowski



Annual Fund, Capital Campaign, & Other Development Materials

First Place
Boston Children's Museum
The Wonder Ball Program Booklet
Project Directors: Allyson McGinty and Sue Kim
In-House Designer: Lex Piccione

Second Place
Concord Museum
Revolution: The Campaign for the Concord Museum
Project Directors: Leah Giles and Margaret Burke
Outside Designer: Jeffrey Williamson, Jeffrey Williamson Design

Joint Third Place
Museum of Science
Annual Fund Welcome Brochure
Project Directors: Jonathan Friedman and Nicole Guzzo
In-House Designer: Nicole Guzzo

Joint Third Place
Peabody Essex Museum
December Annual Fund Direct Mail 2016
Project Director: Kristen Ternullo
In-House Designer: Leann Leftwich

Honorable Mention
St. Johnsbury Athenaeum
Planned Giving Folder
Project Director: Scott Davis
Outside Designer: Joanna Bodenweber, Bodenweber Design


Annual Reports

First Place
Fitchburg Art Museum
2016 Annual Report and FAMily Album
Project Director: Rebecca Wright, Director of Development
Outside Designer: Jean Wilcox, Wilcox Design

Second Place
Hill-Stead Museum
2015 Annual Report
Project Directors: Susan Ballek and Susan Orred
Outside Designer: Lisa Renenson, Two Sisters Design

Third Place
Boston Children's Museum
Everyday Impact: Annual Report 2016
Project Director: Peter Broderick
In-House Designer: Karin Hansen

Honorable Mention
St. Johnsbury Athenaeum
Annual Report 2015
Project Director: Scott Davis
Outside Designer: Joanna Bodenweber, Bodenweber Design

Books

First Place
Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University
The Resolution of the Suspect
Project Director: Joan Kathryn O'Donnell
Outside Designer: David Chickey, Radius Books

Second Place
Harvard Museums of Science & Culture and Museum of Comparative Zoology
Sea Creatures in Glass, The Blaschka Marine Animals at Harvard
Project Director: Jane Pickering
Outside Designer: Benjamin Shaykin

Third Place
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Hokusai's Lost Manga
Project Director: Terry McAweeney
Outside Designer: Susan Marsh Design
 


Educational Publications, Materials & Kits

First Place
Yale Center for British Art
Light Givers
Project Director: Lyn Bell Rose
In-House Designers: Lyn Bell Rose and Tracie Cheng (text by Cyra Levenson)

Second Place
Highfield Hall & Gardens
Kanreki Critters, A Family Guide to the Print Show (2 copies)
Project Director: Annie Dean
Outside Designer: Amanda Wastrom, Lily Pond Hill Creative Communications

Third Place
Boston Children's Museum
Family Tinker Kit
Project Directors: Kathryn Jones and Jessie Kravette
In-House Designer: Karin Hansen


Exhibition Catalogues

First Place
Harvard Art Museums
Everywhen: The Eternal Present in Indigenous Art from Australia
Project Director: Steve Waldron
In-House Designers: Zak Jensen, Becky Hunt and Adam Sherkanowski

Second Place
Davis Museum
Käthe Kollwitz and the Women of War: Femininity, Identity, and Art in Germany During World Wars I and II
Project Director: Claire Whitner
Outside Designer: Clif Stoltze, Stoltze Design

Third Place
Yale Center for British Art
The Poet of Them All: William Shakespeare and Miniature Designer Bindings from the Collection of Neale and Margaret Albert
Project Directors: Miko McGinty and Anjali Pala
Outside Designer: Miko McGinty, Miko McGinty, Inc.

Honorable Mention
Museum of Art, UNH
Alumni Photography Exhibition
Project Director: Sara Zela
Outside Designer: Nikki Savramis, Good Idea & Marketing

Honorable Mention
Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute
Splendor, Myth, and Vision: Nudes from the Prado
Project Director: Anne Roecklin
Outside Designer: Daphne Geismar


Invitations

First Place
Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Yellow Salon Invitation
Project Director: Faith Diver, Creative Services Manager
Outside Designer: Trish Leavitt, Silver Lining Design

Second Place
Peabody Essex Museum
2016 Connect Gala
Project Director: Kristen Ternullo
In-House Designer: Leann Leftwich

Third Place
Peabody Essex Museum
Rodin Invitation
Project Director: Kristen Ternullo
In-House Designer: Julie Diewald

Honorable Mention
The Norman Rockwell Museum
Norman Rockwell Museum - Summer Celebration
Project Directors: Margit Hotchkiss and Michelle Clarkin
Outside Designer: Julie Hammill, Hammill Design

Honorable Mention
Yale Center for British Art
Britain in the World: A New Look into the Collection
Project Director: Lyn Bell Rose
In-House Designers: Lyn Bell Rose and Tracie Cheng
Outside Designer: Lesley Zurolo



Marketing/PR Materials
First Place
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Boston French Film Festival brochure
Project Director: Janet O'Donoghue
In-House Designer: Besty Robichaud

First Place
Alva de Mars Megan Chapel Art Center
In-Gallery Publication for "New Acquisitions and Selections from the Permanent Collection"
Project Director: Iain MacLellan
In-House Designer: Maggie Dimock

Second Place
Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
RISE campaign
Project Director and In-House Designer: Faith Diver, Creative Services Manager

Third Place
Hill-Stead Museum
Rooms in Bloom Postcard
Project Directors: Susan Ballek and Susan Orred
Outside Designer: Lisa Renenson, Two Sisters Design

Honorable Mention
Alva de Mars Megan Chapel Art Center
In-Gallery Publication for The Silent Heart: Modern Illuminations by Anne Connell"
Project Director: Iain MacLellan
In-House Designer: Melinda Lott

Honorable Mention
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Concerts in the Courtyard brochure
Project Director: Janet O'Donoghue
In-House Designer: Jill Bendonis


Mobile Apps

Honorable Mention
Davis Museum
The Davis. Museum App
Project Director: Sarina Khan-Reddy
Outside Designer: Brendan Ciecko, Cuseum



Newsletters & Magazines

First Place
Plimoth Plantation
Plimoth Life
Project Director: Jessica Rudden-Dube
In-House Designer: Rachel LaDine

Second Place
Fleming Museum
Newly Redesigned Annual Newsletter
Project Director and In-House Designer: Chris Dissinger

Third Place
Old Sturbridge Village
Old Sturbridge Village: The Village Common
Project Director: Emma Russell
In-House Designer: Shawn Vallee


Posters
First Place
Boston Children's Museum
Maker Faire Campaign Posters (Set of 3)
Project Directors: Tim Porter and Alice Vogler
In-House Designer: Karin Hansen

Second Place
Old Sturbridge Village
Wool Days (Digital Submission)
Project Director: Darin Johnson
In-House Designer: Shawn Vallee

Third Place
Davis Museum
The Davis Rediscovered Community (three part poster)
Project Directors: Lisa Fischman and Claire Whitner
Outside Designer: Clif Stoltze, Stoltze Design


Supplementary Materials

First Place
Davis Museum
Gallery Map
Project Directors: Lisa Fischman (Ruth Gordon Shapiro '37 Director) and Claire Whitner
Outside Designer: Clif Stoltze, Stoltze Design

Second Place
Peabody Essex Museum
Shoes: Pleasure and Pain Exhibition Supplemental Materials
Project Director: Kristen Ternullo
In-House Designer: Emily Larsen

Third Place
Montshire Museum of Science
Montshire Science Kits: Tinkering Series (3 kits)
Project Director: Greg DeFrancis
In-House Designer: Rachel Donegan, Project Manager and Kit Developer
 
Websites

First Place
Mattatuck Museum
Museum Website re-design
Project Director: Stephanie Harris
Outside Designer: Andrew Smith, WebSolutions, Inc.

Second Place
The Norman Rockwell Museum
Norman Rockwell Museum Website
Project Director and In-House Designer: Rich Bradway
Outside Designer: Kevin Sprague, Studio Two